Click a photo!
 

Building and Septic

Chief Building Official / Septic Inspector

Updated: Jul 03 13
 Created: Jan 01 70

Don Wrigglesworth
Office Hours: Tuesday-Friday 8:30AM-4:30PM
Phone: 613-757-2300
Fax: 613-757-3634
Email:dwrigglesworth@khrtownship.ca

Building and Septic Department FAQ's

Updated: Jul 27 10
 Created: Jan 01 70

  Building Septic
When do I need a Building Permit for construction or demolition? Building larger than 10m2 (roughly
10ft.x10ft.); Adding onto existing building;
Building less than 10m2 that contains
plumbing; plumbing not located inside a
structure; onsite sewage system.
Installation, repair,
alteration, removal.
Where can I place the Building? Building site dictates location.
Generally the setbacks are:
Township of KHR Zoning
-66ft. from water
-2 metres from side lot lines
Village of Killaloe Zoning
-66ft. from water
-1 metre from side lot lines.
15metres from water (lake,
creek, stream, pond)
3metres from side lot line
30metres from dug well,
15metres from drilled well.
Do I need Professional Plans? Not necessarily. The homeowner can draw up
their own plans, however; the plans must
comply with the requirements of the Ontario
Building Code. It is advised to obtain the
services of a qualified person.
A licensed, qualified septic
installer will complete the
technical components of the
application for you
How long does it take to get my permit? A house or small building permit should be
issued within 10 days of receiving a complete
application.
10 days of receiving a
complete application.
Who can apply for the permit? The owner of the property on which the construction or demolition will take place, or the authorized agent of the owner.
When are inspections required? Required inspections are listed on the cardboard copy of the permit. Remember the owner (applicant) or authorized agent is responsible for notifying the Chief Building Official when you are ready for your next inspection. Mandatory Site evaluation prior to issuance of permit.
Inspections: readiness to
construct, substantial
completion before
backfilling and final.
Do I need an appointment to see the Chief Building
Official?
Yes. This ensures that you will be seen at the
time agreed on. If you drop in, the CBO may be
with someone else or out of the office for
inspections.
     

Building Permits

Updated: Dec 14 16
 Created: Jan 01 70

There are many situations when you must have a building permit before building, renovating, excavating, or demolishing.
Please take the time to look at the following Building Permit Bylaw and the online applications, forms and guides which are provided below.

Building Permit Bylaw... (Bylaw 47-2008)
(includes the Application form to Transfer a Building Permit)

Application for a Permit to Construct or Demolish
which includes Schedule 1 (Designer Information Form)
Schedule 2 (Sewage System Installer Information Form)
Energy Efficiency Design Summary (also required as part of the application - Please note - this is the new form, effective January 1, 2017)

Agent Authorization Form and Building Inspection Procedure

Ventilation Details Form and Ventilation System Decision Guide

Site Plan Form and Plan Requirements

CBO Code of Conduct


Building Permit Fees

Updated: Jul 29 10
 Created: Jan 01 70

Classes of Building Permits and Associated Fees
(a)
   Residential Buildings, Mobile Homes, Sleep Cabins
   and additions (living area)
$0.20 per square foot
minimum $75.00
(b)
   Commercial/Industrial Buildings or Structures
   including additions and renovations
$0.25 per square foot
minimum $75.00
(c)
   Garages, Carports, Sheds, Decks over 100
   square feet
$0.15 per square foot
$50.00 minimum
(d)
   Swimming Pools (fence required immediately)
$55.00
(e)
   Farms Buildings, including additions and renovations
$0.10 per square foot
$50.00 minimum
(g)
   Demolition Permit
$25.00
(h)
   Compliance Letter
   (Compliance with Building Code & Municipal by-laws)
$25.00
(i)
   Plumbing Fee
No Charge
(j)
   Change of Use Permit
$25.00
(k)
   Conditional Permit
$50.00
(l)
   Sewage Permit
(See Schedule A-1
     (page 10)
in By-Law 2005-14)
The erection of a new outdoor toilet, or the relocation of an existing outdoor toilet
requires a Building Permit at no charge, regardless of the cost the building.